Select a Section

News & Updates All »

REMINDER: MEMORIAL DAY EVENTS IN GOSHEN

Friday, May 25, 2018

Date: Monday, May 28, 2018 Place: Police and Courts Building, Goshen, IN to Oakridge Cemetery As a combined project, the Goshen VFW (Veterans of Foreign Wars), American Legion and DAV (Disabled American Veterans) are again this year, putting together the Memorial Day Observance. The day's events... more

Hours at Elkhart and South Bend Disaster Recovery Centers to Change over Memorial Day Weekend

Thursday, May 24, 2018

Hours of operation at the Disaster Recovery Centers (DRCs) in Elkhart and South Bend will change over the Memorial Day weekend. The changed hours for both recovery centers are as follows: Sunday & Monday, May 27 & 28: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. The DRCs are at the following addresses: ELKHART... more

GOSHEN HIGH SCHOOL ELECTS FELIX PEREZ DIENER TO YOUTH ADVISER POSITION

Wednesday, May 23, 2018

[caption id="attachment_1790" align="alignnone" width="625"] Mayor Jeremy Stutsman and current youth adviser Jason Barahona pose with the four youth adviser candidates at Goshen High School. Pictured, from left, are Felix Perez Diener, Ben Bontrager-Singer, Mayor Jeremy Stutsman, Youth Adviser Jason... more

Upcoming Events All »

MEMORIAL DAY

Monday, May 28, 2018

Memorial Day ceremonies

Monday, May 28, 2018, 8:45am

8:45 a.m. ceremony at Rogers Park 9 a.m. ceremony at Elkhart County courthouse 10:15 a.m. parade kicks off at GPD 11 a.m. ceremony at Oakridge Cemetery

Shade Tree Board meeting

Monday, May 28, 2018, 7:00pm

Boards & Commissions

Boards & Commissions


Application for City Board or Commission Appointment

City Council

  • Jim McKee (Republican)
  • Ed Ahlersmeyer II (Republican)
  • Mike Orgill (Republican)
  • Julia Gautsche (Democrat)
  • Adam Scharf (Democrat)
  • Brett Weddell (Republican) - President
  • Julia King (Democrat)

To learn more about the City Council and ways to contact council members, click here


Board of Public Works & Safety

  • Mayor Jeremy Stutsman
  • Michael Landis
  • Mitch Day

To learn more about the Board of Public Works & Safety, click here


Redevelopment Commission

  • Tom Stump
  • Vince Turner
  • Brian Krider
  • Andrea Johnson
  • Brett Weddell
  • Jose Elizalde (school liaison)

To learn more about the Redevelopment Commission, click here


Plan Commission

  • Leslie Biek, City Engineering – Ongoing Appointment

  • Connie Garber, President, Board of Public Works and Safety Appointment – Annual Appointment, Term 1/1/18 - 12/31/18

  • Tom Holtzinger, Secretary, Citizen Appointment by Mayor, Term 1/1/18 to 12/31/21

  • John R. King, Citizen Appointment by Mayor, Term 1/1/17 to 12/31/20

  • Aracelia Manriquez, Citizen Appointment by Mayor, Term 1/1/16 to 12/31/19

  • Joe McCorkel, Citizen Appointment by Mayor, Term 1/1/18 to 12/31/21

  • Jim McKee, Vice President, City Council Appointment – Coextensive with Council term, Term 1/1/16 – 12/31/19

  • Rolando Ortiz, Citizen Appointment by Mayor, Term 1/1/15 to 12/31/18

  • James Wellington, Park Board Appointment - Coextensive with Park Board term, Term 01/01/15– 12/31/18

To learn more about Plan Commission, click here


Board of Zoning Appeals

  • Richard Aguirre, Secretary, Appointed by Mayor - not a member of Plan Commission, Term 1/1/16 to 12/31/19

  • Tom Holtzinger, Chair, Appointed by Mayor - is a member of Plan Commission, Term 1/1/18 to 12/31/21

  • Brad Hunsberger, Appointed by Mayor - not a member of Plan Commission, Term 1/1/16 to 12/31/19

  • Aracelia Manriquez, Vice Chair, Appointed by Plan Commission - is a member of Plan Commission, Term 1/1/18 to 12/31/21

To learn more about the Board of Zoning Appeals, click here


Board of Aviation Commissioners

  • Denny Richmond
  • Galen Miller
  • Steve Johnson
  • Patty Morgan
  • Paris Ball-Miller

To learn more about the Board of Aviation, click here


Community Relations Commission

  • Ed Ahlersmeyer II - Vice Chair 
  • Lizzy Diaz - Chair
  • Sreekala Rajagopalan
  • David Araujo
  • Evan Miller
  • Michelle Fanfair-Steury
  • Glenn Null
  • Clarence Michael Hogan
  • Jose Rocha

To learn more about the Community Relations Commission, click here.  To see a full list of commissioners and contact information, click here.


Board of Cemetery Trustees

  • Mary Lou Hetler
  • Laura Ann Martin
  • Phil Self
  • Colin Yoder

This board meets quarterly, on the first Thursday, 2 p.m., at the City Hall Conference Room.


Goshen Housing Authority Board

  • Allan Kauffman
  • Richard Miller
  • Amber Wolfer

This board meets monthly, on the last Tuesday, 7 a.m., in the City Hall Conference Room. Although the US Department of Housing and Urban Development oversees this board in its entirety, the mayor of the city has the right to appoint its members. 


Parks & Recreation Board

  • JD Hershberger
  • Roger Nafziger
  • Barb Swartley
  • James Wellington
  • Doug Yoder

This board meets monthly, on the third Monday, 5:30 p.m., at Rieth Interpretive Center. To learn more about the Parks and Recreation Board, click here.


Shade Tree Board

  • Kristen Savage
  • Jonathan Corbin
  • Krista Daniels
  • Joe Dervin
  • Ned Kauffman
  • Stan King
  • Donald Minter

This board meets monthly, on the fourth Monday, 7 p.m., at Rieth Interpretive Center.